ARTICLE C T L
[…] 145. See TAX § 171.0003(b)(1) (providing that rent, and income from mineral properties in
certain circumstances, is not considered passive income); Franchise Tax Frequently Asked Questions:
Passive Entities, supra note 120 (explaining in response to Question 1, “[r]ent is not considered passive
income for the Texas franchise tax”). Note, however, that the generation of some rental income will
not disqualify an entity from being an exempt passive entity—the key is the entity meets the 90%
passive income requirement. See TAX § 171.0003(a)(2) (“[D]uring the period on which margin is
based, the entity’s federal gross income consists of at least 90[%] of the following income . . . .”);
Micciche, supra note 120, at 10 (“[I]f an entity meets the criteria as a passive entity, the entity may
qualify as passive even if the entity has some rental income.”).
372
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 47:351