ARTICLE C T L
[…] that meet the requirements of Treasury Regulation, Section 1.761-2(a)(3), and “that elect out of
federal partnership treatment” under Section 761(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
TAX § 171.0002(a); 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.581(b)(10), (c)(10) (West 2015).
74. TAX § 171.0002; 34 ADMIN. § 3.581(c).
75. TAX § 171.0002(b).
76. Id.; 34 ADMIN. § 3.581(d).
2015]
THE TEXAS FRANCHISE TAX NEEDS SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES
363
insurance trusts; and (7) certain unincorporated entities that are organized
as political committees.77
Section 171.0002(d) also contains a special rule for entities classified as
disregarded
entities
for
federal
income
tax
purposes.78
Section 171.0002(d) states:
(d) An entity that can file as a sole proprietorship for federal tax purposes
is not a sole proprietorship for purposes of Subsection (b)(1) and is not
exempt under that subsection if the entity is formed in a manner under the
statute of this state, another state, or a foreign country that limit the liability
of the entity.79
Based on the foregoing, if an entity is a taxable entity under
Section 171.0002 and has nexus with Texas, then such entity is subject to
Texas franchise tax even if such entity is disregarded for federal income
tax purposes.80