ARTICLE C T L
[…] (3) capital gains from the sale of real property, gains from the sale of
commodities traded on a commodities exchange, and gain from the sale of
securities; and
(4) royalties, bonuses, or delay rental income from mineral properties and
income from other nonoperating mineral interests.122
In addition, to be a passive entity for Texas franchise tax purposes,
Section 171.0003(a)(3) provides the entity must not receive more than 10%
of its federal gross income from conducting an active trade or business.123
The definition of “conducting an active trade or business” is set forth in
Section 171.0004(b).124 This section provides an entity conducts an active
trade or business if:
(1) the activities being carried on by the entity include one or more active
operations that form a part of the process of earning income or profit; and
(2) the entity performs active management and operational functions.125
Section 171.0004 also sets forth three specific activities that are not
considered conduct of an active trade or business.126 Activities falling
outside of the active trade or business category include: “(1) ownership of
a royalty interest or a nonoperating working interest in mineral rights[,] . . .
(2) payment of compensation to employees or independent contractors for
financial or legal services reasonably necessary for the operation of the
entity[,] . . . and (3) holding a seat on the board of directors of an
entity.”127
In addition to these three enumerated activities not being considered
the conduct of an active trade or business for purposes of the 10% test,
122. TAX § 171.0003(a)(2); 34 ADMIN. § 3.582(c)(2). Federal definitions of passive income do