ARTICLE C T L
[…] investee. For example, if a partnership buys bonds issued by an entity,
interest income from the bonds would be considered as passive income.
However, if a partnership is in the business of making loans, interest
income from the loans would not be considered passive income.139
The State Bar of Texas Tax Section and the Texas Society of Certified
Public Accountants opposed the amended rule and recommended it not
be added to Comptroller Rule 3.582(e) because the language went beyond
proposed removing the “not more than ten percent” active income requirement).
135. See TAX § 171.0003(a)(3) (“[T]he entity does not receive more than 10[%] of its federal
gross income from conducting an active trade or business.”).
136. 34 Tex. Reg. 7559 (2009) (codified at 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.583 (West 2015)).
137. Id.
138. Id.
139. Id.
2015]
THE TEXAS FRANCHISE TAX NEEDS SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES
371
the plain language of the statute, Section 171.0003(a-1), which defines