ARTICLE C T L
[…] active trade or business is being conducted.166
Example D highlights a result of the passive entity exemption that is
likely not intuitive. An entity conducting an active trade or business can be
exempt from the Texas franchise tax under the passive entity exemption if
the business generates the “right” type of income, even if that income is
from an active trade or business rather than by way of investment.167
164. Interest, dividends, and gains from the sale of securities are considered passive for
purposes of the passive entity exemption. TAX § 171.0003(a)(2). Notably, the passive income
designation for gains from the sale of securities is not limited to capital gains. Id. § 171.0003(a)(2)(C)
(“[T]he entity’s federal gross income consists of at least 90[%] . . . [of] gains from the sale of
securities.”).
165. See id. (evaluating elements such as interest, dividends, and gains from the sale of securities
when determining the classification of a passive entity under the Texas Tax Code).
166. See ADMIN. § 3.582(e) (“Income described [as passive] . . . may not be treated as income