Note, however, that the generation of some rental income will not disqualify an entity from being an exempt passive entity—the key is the entity meets the 90% passive income requirement. See TAX § 171.0003(a)(2) (“[D]uring the period on which margin is based, the entity’s federal gross income consists of at least 90[%] of the following income . . . .”); Micciche, supra note 120, at 10 (“[I]f an entity meets the criteria as a passive entity, the entity may qualify as passive even if the entity has some rental income.”). 372 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 47:351 group and another member of that group is the