ARTICLE C T L
[…] This relates to the special rules in the Texas Franchise Tax Code for
tiered partnerships. A discussion of tiered partnerships is beyond the scope of this Article.
226. See id. § 171.1011(c)(1)B) (providing the necessary items that must be subtracted). In turn,
when the Texas Franchise Tax Code references the Internal Revenue Code, it is defined to mean
“the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect for the federal tax year beginning on January 1, 2007,
not including any changes made by federal law after that date, and any regulations adopted under that
code applicable to that period.” Id. § 171.0001(9).
227. See id. (“‘Internal Revenue Code’ means the Internal Revenue code of 1986 in effect for
the federal tax year beginning on January 1, 2007, not including any changes made by federal law
after that due date, and any regulations adopted under that code applicable to that period.”).
228. See id. § 171.0001 (providing a franchise tax imposed under this section will not be
imposed on a passive entity as defined by Section 171.003).
229. See id. § 171.0003 (providing the definition of a passive entity).