Example D Assume the same structure as in Example A, except now assume LP is a hedge fund with 1,000 employees and $50 billion in annual revenues. The types of income generated by LP include interest, dividends, and gains 159. TAX § 171.0003(a)(2)(C). 160. See id. (“An entity is a passive entity if . . . income consists of at least 90[%] of the following income . . . capital gains from the sale of real property.”). 161. See id. § 171.0003 (indicating non-passive income is limited if the gross federal income is at least 90% of the sale of real property for the year). 162. See infra Part IV. 163. See TAX § 171.0003(a)(2)(C) (establishing capital gains from the sale of real property as a type of passive