An entity conducting an active trade or business can be exempt from the Texas franchise tax under the passive entity exemption if the business generates the “right” type of income, even if that income is from an active trade or business rather than by way of investment.167 164. Interest, dividends, and gains from the sale of securities are considered passive for purposes of the passive entity exemption. TAX § 171.0003(a)(2). Notably, the passive income designation for gains from the sale of securities is not limited to capital gains. Id. § 171.0003(a)(2)(C) (“[T]he entity’s federal gross income consists of at least 90[%] . . . [of] gains from the sale of securities.”). 165. See id.