ARTICLE C T L
[…] argument that federal income tax principles apply to the passive entity
exemption, however, breaks down when you look at the specific
definitions of passive income contained in Section 171.0003,229 which
were discussed in Part I.
Thus, even though certain federal income tax concepts and provisions
carryover to the Texas franchise tax, the specific definitions related to
passive income in Section 171.0003 trump and debunk any argument that
passive income definitions from the Internal Revenue Code apply to the
passive entity exemption.230
224. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1011(c), (d), (e) (West 2015).
225. See id. § 171.1011(c) (explaining the method of computing the total revenue of a taxable
entity). Section 171.1011(c)(1)(A)(iii) also references the addition of “any total revenue reported by a
lower tier entity as includable in the taxable entity’s total revenue under Section 171.1015(b).”
Id. § 171.1011(c)(1)(A)(iii). This relates to the special rules in the Texas Franchise Tax Code for
tiered partnerships. A discussion of tiered partnerships is beyond the scope of this Article.
226. See id. § 171.1011(c)(1)B) (providing the necessary items that must be subtracted). In turn,