ARTICLE C T L
[…] tax as a passive entity, not because the underlying assets are different but
because the revenue stream is different.163 An odd result considering in
both examples the individuals are earning investment income, which is
typically considered passive income, and the investment properties in both
Example A and Example C are the same.
Example D
Assume the same structure as in Example A, except now assume LP is a
hedge fund with 1,000 employees and $50 billion in annual revenues. The
types of income generated by LP include interest, dividends, and gains
159. TAX § 171.0003(a)(2)(C).
160. See id. (“An entity is a passive entity if . . . income consists of at least 90[%] of the
following income . . . capital gains from the sale of real property.”).
161. See id. § 171.0003 (indicating non-passive income is limited if the gross federal income is at
least 90% of the sale of real property for the year).
162. See infra Part IV.
163. See TAX § 171.0003(a)(2)(C) (establishing capital gains from the sale of real property as a