ARTICLE C T L
[…] test for deciding dealer versus non-dealer status for federal income tax
purposes.255
The addition of a fact-intensive test should not be unworkable from
either the Texas Comptroller’s viewpoint or that of taxpayers because at
least one statutory fact-based test already exists in the Texas Franchise Tax
Code.256 For example, Section 171.1014, which creates a combined
group-reporting requirement for affiliated entities, contains a unitary
condition that involves a fact-intensive test.257 This test is built within
several sections.258 First, Section 171.1014(a) provides, “Taxable entities
that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business shall file a
combined group report in lieu of individual reports based on the
combined group’s business.”259 The “unitary” prong of Section 171.1014
252. See Shaviro, supra note 178, at A-1 to A-2 (describing the application of passive loss rules to
various losses and credits from certain passive activities).
253. See TAX FAIRNESS, supra note 18, at 19 (explaining the tax would apply to active