ARTICLE C T L
[…] state property tax that is prohibited under the Texas Constitution. Tex. Taxpayer & Student Fairness
Coal. v. Williams, No. D-1-GN-11-003130, 2014 WL 4254969 (Travis Cty. Dist. Ct. Aug. 28, 2014);
see Morgan Smith, AG to Appeal School Finance Ruling to Supreme Court, TEX. TRIB. (Sept. 26, 2014, 5:22
PM), http://www.texastribune.org/2014/09/26/judge-issues-school-finance-ruling (noting the
lawsuit “arose after lawmakers cut roughly $5.4 billion from state public education funding in 2011”).
62. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.101(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2015) (“The taxable margin
of a taxable entity is computed by[] determining the taxable entity’s margin, . . . apportioning the
taxable entity’s margin to this state . . . and subtracting . . . allowable deductions . . . .”); Lipstet, supra
note 29, at 3 (“The new version of the franchise tax is commonly referred to as the ‘margin tax’
because it changes the base of taxation from taxable capital or taxable earned surplus to a new