ARTICLE C T L
[…] tax system and the current tax system) are filed and tax, if any, is paid on a
prospective basis for the privilege of doing business for what is called a
“privilege period,” but the tax computation is based on operating results
146. TAX § 171.0003(b)(2).
147. See supra Parts III–V.
148. TAX § 171.1011(e); 34 ADMIN. § 3.587(c)(4) (“A taxable entity will include its share of net
distributive income from a passive entity, but only to the extent the net income of the passive entity
was not generated by any other taxable entity.”).
149. TAX § 171.1011(e).
150. 34 ADMIN. § 3.587(c)(4).
151. See TAX §§ 171.001(c), 171.0003(a)(2), 171.1532 (“The tax imposed under this section or
Section 171.0011 is not imposed on an entity if, during the period on which the report is based, the
entity qualifies as a passive entity as defined by Section 171.0003.”).
152. Id. § 171.001(c).
2015]
THE TEXAS FRANCHISE TAX NEEDS SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES
373
from the prior period.153 Thus, to determine whether an otherwise
taxable entity is exempt from Texas franchise tax under the passive entity
exemption for purposes of a 2016 Texas Franchise Tax Report due in