ARTICLE C T L
[…] tax unless a specific exclusion or exemption applies.114 Exemptions from
106. Id. § 171.101(a)(2), (3).
107. Id. § 171.103.
108. Id. § 171.105.
109. Id. § 171.101(a), (b).
110. Id. § 171.002(a). Lower rates and discounts apply in certain situations. See id. § 171.0022
(providing for temporary permissive rates for 2014); see also id. § 171.0023 (providing for temporary
permissive rates for 2015).
111. Tex. H.B. 32, 84th Leg., R.S. (2015).
112. Id.
113. Taxpayers that meet a certain gross revenue threshold are not required to pay the tax.
See TAX § 171.002(d)(2) (illustrating when certain revenues are earned, a taxable entity is not required
to pay any tax). For the 2015 Texas Franchise Tax Report, this revenue threshold is $1,080,000.
See id. § 171.002(d)(2) (“A taxable entity is not required to pay any tax and is not considered to owe
any tax for a period if . . . the amount of the taxable entity’s total revenue from its entire business is
less than or equal to $1,000,000 or the amount determined under Section 171.006 per 12–month
period on which margin is based.”); see also TEX. COMPTROLLER OF PUB. ACCOUNTS, FORM 05-163,
TEXAS FRANCHISE TAX NO TAX DUE INFORMATION REPORT (2013), http://
comptroller.texas.gov/taxinfo/taxforms/05-163-a-14.pdf (reporting mechanisms for identifying total
revenue when no tax is due if threshold requirements are met).