INFRASTRUCTURE, SAFETY, AND ENVIRONMENT 6
[…] without the provider’s knowledge or permission. The record may in fact be incorrect or
incomplete, and in many cases the provider would like the right to look at and correct it.
However, correction is complicated, since it is often unclear where the error originated
and how it can be fixed. Such access is provided for credit information; an individual can
request copies of his or her credit record yearly and update information as necessary. But
in other domains, such as visa histories, access, if allowed, can be more difficult or more
limited.1
1
Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202[f]) provides that records pertaining to the
issuance or refusal of visas are confidential. It also specifies exceptions to the confidentiality rule: “(1) in the discretion
of the Secretary of State certified copies of such records may be made available to a court which certifies that the information contained in such records is needed by the court in the interest of the ends of justice in a case pending before
the court. (2) the Secretary of State, in the Secretary’s discretion and on the basis of reciprocity, may provide to a foreign government information in the Department of State’s computerized visa lookout database and, when necessary and
appropriate, other records covered by this section related to information in the database (A) with regard to individual
59
60
Revisiting US-VISIT: U.S. Immigration Processes, Concerns, and Consequences
• Disclosure and openness. Identity theft is the fastest-growing crime in the United States
(Gordan, 2003). The Federal Trade Commission received 86,000 complaints about