"25 An unconscionable action or course of action is defined as an act or practice that "takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of a person to a grossly unfair degree"26 or which "results in a gross disparity between the value received and consideration paid. "27 22. Disclaimers of warranty in lhe sale of goods are allowed by TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.316 (Vernon 1967) and are also permitted for the common law warranties of habitability and good workmanship. G-W-L, Inc. v. Robichaux, 643 S.W.2d 392, 393 (Tex. 1982). Section 17.42 of the DTPA provides that "[a)ny waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter [the DTPA) is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void .... " TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.42 (Vernon Pamph. Supp. 1986).