Longview Bank & Trust Co., 661 S.W.2d 705. 707 (Tex. 1983). "The range of possible defendants is limited only by the exemptions provided in section 17.49." Id. HeinOnline -- 18 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 6 (1987) 1987] BANKS AND THE DTPA 7 exempted from DTPA coverage48 and the Act cannot be regarded as being facially inapplicable to them. 49 Financial institutions however, have enjoyed a degree of freedom from DTPA liability on the theory that bank customers are not "consumers" for DTPA purposes. The DTPA grants a private right of action only to "consumers" as defined in the Act. 50 Section 17.45(4) of the Act defines a "consumer" as "an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services . . . . "51 The Texas courts have maintained that money is not a "good" and that the simple extension of credit is not a "service.