In addition, several other states have used the UPC provision as a model for their own enabling legislation. Two states, California and Wisconsin, authorize trusts for the benefit of pets but do not make them enforceable. In other words, in these two states, the trusts are merely honorary. C. Uniform Trust Code The remaining states have not yet legislatively authorized pet trusts. Likewise, the Uniform Trust Code completed in 2000 provides that a "trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal alive during the settlor's lifetime." UNIF. TRUST. CODE § 408 (2000). This provision reads as follows: E. Texas As this article is being written, legislation is pending in the 2005 Texas Legislature (House Bill 1190) which would add § 112.037 to the Trust Code. This section would authorize a trust "for the care of an animal alive during the settlor's lifetime." The relevant text of this bill as of March 31, 2005 is reproduced below. § 408. Trust for Care of Animal. (a) A trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal alive during the settlor's lifetime.