PREVENTION WILL CONTESTS PREDICTION AND -
[…] person does not contest the will (a reward). Instead of a condition subsequent
(taking away something already given if the condition is breached, that is, a
forfeiture), this type of provision imposes a condition precedent giving
something if a condition is satisfied.26
Annotation, Validity andEnforceabilityofProvision of Will or TrustInstrumentfor Forfeitureor Reduction
ofShare ofContestingBeneficiary, 23 A.L.R.4th 369 (1983); 74 TEX. JUR. 3D Wills § 255 (1990).
20. Calvery v. Calvery, 55 S.W.2d 527,530 (Tex. 1932, opinion adopted); TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 64
(West Supp. 2011).
21. To be consistent with new Probate Code § 64, the 2009 Legislature enacted Trust Code § 112.038,
which provides, as amended in 2011, that a no contest clause is unenforceable if "(1) just cause existed for
bringing the action and (2) the action was brought and maintained in good faith." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 112.038 (West Supp. 2011). The unenforceability of in terrorem provisions under these circumstances
cannot be changed by the settlor under Trust Code § 111.0035(b)(6). Id.
22. PROB. § 64.
23. See id. See also PROP. § 112.038.
24. See, e.g., Wheat v.