Document 12793224
[…] intrastate commerce under Comptroller Rule 3.549(b)(45) means receipts from transporting
goods from a Texas point of origin to a delivery point that is also in Texas, and that receipts from
transporting goods in a segment of interstate commerce are not intrastate commerce, even when
the transportation occurs in Texas. Accordingly, the Taxpayer’s claim for refund was granted.
Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul. 200901463L (Jan. 15, 2009). In Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul.
F.
200901463L, the Comptroller outlined the circumstances under which a taxable entity can
qualify for the Texas franchise tax exemption under Section 171.056. Section 171.056 provides:
“A corporation engaged solely in the business of manufacturing, selling, or installing solar
energy devices, as defined by Section 171.107 of this code, is exempted from the franchise tax.”
Section 171.107(a), in turn, provides that a “solar energy device” means “. . . [A] system or
series of mechanisms designed primarily to provide heating or cooling or to provide electrical or
mechanical power by collecting and transferring solar-generated energy. The term includes a