Accordingly, the Taxpayer’s claim for refund was granted. Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul. 200901463L (Jan. 15, 2009). In Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul. F. 200901463L, the Comptroller outlined the circumstances under which a taxable entity can qualify for the Texas franchise tax exemption under Section 171.056. Section 171.056 provides: “A corporation engaged solely in the business of manufacturing, selling, or installing solar energy devices, as defined by Section 171.107 of this code, is exempted from the franchise tax.” Section 171.107(a), in turn, provides that a “solar energy device” means “. . . [A] system or series of mechanisms designed primarily to provide heating or cooling or to provide electrical or mechanical power by collecting and transferring solar-generated energy.