Document 12793224
[…] transporting goods in a segment of interstate commerce are not intrastate commerce, even when
the transportation occurs in Texas. Accordingly, the Taxpayer’s claim for refund was granted.
Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul. 200901463L (Jan. 15, 2009). In Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul.
F.
200901463L, the Comptroller outlined the circumstances under which a taxable entity can
qualify for the Texas franchise tax exemption under Section 171.056. Section 171.056 provides:
“A corporation engaged solely in the business of manufacturing, selling, or installing solar
energy devices, as defined by Section 171.107 of this code, is exempted from the franchise tax.”
Section 171.107(a), in turn, provides that a “solar energy device” means “. . . [A] system or
series of mechanisms designed primarily to provide heating or cooling or to provide electrical or
mechanical power by collecting and transferring solar-generated energy. The term includes a
mechanical or chemical device that has the ability to store solar-generated energy for use in
heating or cooling or in the production of power.”
Tex. Comp. Ltr. Rul. 200901463L indicates that the Texas Comptroller has long
interpreted the exemption provided for in Section 171.056 to extent to wind energy devices. The
Texas Comptroller further stated in Comp. Ltr. Rul. 200901463L:
•
•
•
76534504.1