Document 12757055
[…] comments for the NHSM Rule, EPA states:
In the first place, we are unable to find any Agency reasoning supporting
previous EPA interpretations that only gases in containers may be
considered “contained.” Based on the facts of this case, EPA cannot see
how gaseous secondary material that is generated in any particular
system and is somehow sent to a gas-fired boiler, even through a pipeline,
can be considered an “uncontained gas.”
NHSM, Response to Comments, at 212.
Similarly, in the CISWI Rule, EPA has deleted the definition of “contained gaseous
material.” 40 CFR 60.2265; 76 Fed. Reg. 15761. That definition formerly read as
follows: “Contained gaseous material means gases that are in a container when that
container is combusted.”
7
See, e.g., 47 Fed. Reg. 27520, 27530 (June 24, 1982) (“EPA agrees with
commenters that fume incinerators are subject only to regulation under the Clean Air
Act and does not intend that Parts 264 and 265 regulations apply to these facilities.”);