Between Texas Department of Transportation and
[…] SH 360 Project
May 15, 2015
65
Execution Version
Design-Build Agreement
7.10.4
DB Contractor shall comply and cause its Subcontractors to comply
with all Laws regarding notice and posting of intent to pay prevailing wages, of prevailing
wage requirements and of prevailing wage rates.
7.11
State Use Program
7.11.1
DB Contractor shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 122 of
the Texas Human Resources Code that are applicable to the State or TxDOT. The use of
Community Rehabilitation Programs (CRP’s) is outlined in Chapter 122 and 40 Texas
Administrative Code §189 and is strongly encouraged by TxDOT. Specifically, Section
122.008 (Procurement at Determined Prices) states: “A suitable product or service that
meets applicable specifications established by the state or its political subdivisions and
that is available within the time specified must be procured from a CRP at the price
determined by the council to be the fair market price.”
7.11.2
DB Contractor will make a good faith effort to negotiate with CRP’s
and the Texas Industries for the Blind and Handicapped (TIBH) for subcontracts at a fair
market price. TxDOT reserves the right to facilitate Disputes involving subcontracts or
potential subcontracts with CRP’s and TIBH.