or safety of the student or other individuals.” 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.31(a)(10) and 99.36. The institution has considerable discretion to determine for itself what situations constitute “emergencies,” what parties are “appropriate,” and what information is “necessary”: “If, based on the information available at the time of the [institution’s] determination, there is a rational basis for the determination, the Department will not substitute its judgment for that of the . . . institution.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.36(c). 7. The disclosure is made to “comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(i). Before complying, the institution (or an outside contractor acting on its behalf pursuant to the “school official” exception) must in most cases first make a “reasonable effort to notify the . . . student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the . . . student may seek protective action.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(ii).