and 99.3. Social Security Numbers may not be treated as “directory information,” but other student ID numbers and user IDs may be treated as “directory information” as long as they cannot be used to gain access to education records without further authentication. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. To take advantage of this exception, an institution must first give its students notice of the information it has designated as “directory information” – which The National Association of College and University Attorneys 5 need not be the full list authorized by the regulations – and an opportunity to “opt out.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.37. An institution need not provide annual notice of its definitions to alumni, but it “must continue to honor any valid request to opt out of the disclosure of directory information made while a student was in attendance unless the student rescinds the opt out request.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(b). A student may not use the opt-out right “to prevent an . . . institution from disclosing or requiring [the] student to disclose the student’s name, identifier, or institutional e-mail address in a class in which the student is enrolled” or from requiring the student “to wear, to display publicly, or to disclose a student ID card or badge that exhibits information” that the institution has properly designated as directory information. 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(c).