Jody Freeman Adrian Vermeule Introduction
[…] 115
See Conn. v. Am. Elec. Power Co., 406 F.Supp.2d 265 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). The suit was filed by eight
states including California and New York, as well as New York City and three land trust against the five
largest carbon dioxide emitters in the United States. See also Cal. v. Gen. Motors, No.
3:06CV05755 (N.D. Cal. filed Sept. 20, 2006) filed by the state of California against six manufactures of
motor vehicles for contributing to global warming. The New York suit seeks injunctive relief while the
California suit seeks damages.
116
See Milwaukee II.
117
See 42 USC 7475(a)(4) (2000) (“the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology
for each pollutant subject to regulation under this Act emitted from, or which results from, such facility”);
40 CFR 52.21(b)(50) (2006) (“Regulated NSR pollutant, for purposes of this section, means the following:
. . .(i) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard has been promulgated and any