PRESENT-USE VALUE PROGRAM GUIDE NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that 10 acres of CRP land would meet the income requirement even though it may
meet, by statutory definition, the requirement that at least 10 acres be in actual
production. For example, if the CRP payments were $50 per acre, it would take
20 acres of CRP land to meet the $1,000 minimum gross income requirement for
agricultural classification.
CRP income can be used to supplement income for land in actual production. For
example, a tract could qualify for agricultural PUV if it contains 6 acres in
production with $820 income, and 4 acres in CRP (non-wooded) with $180 in
CRP payments.
G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1) states in part: “Gross income includes income from the sale
of the agricultural products produced from the land, [and] any payments received
under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program.” While this
statute includes CRP payments, it also includes other non-CRP governmental soil
conservation or land retirement programs. However, land enrolled in these other
programs is not considered to be in actual production and cannot be used to meet
the minimum size requirements.