PRESENT-USE VALUE PROGRAM GUIDE NORTH CAROLINA
[…] growing of trees, which is the same requirement for exclusively woodland tracts
that qualify as forestland. A sound management program for woodland on
agricultural and horticultural farm units that does not have the commercial
growing of trees as a primary objective will not be in compliance with the
statutory requirements. Woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm units that
meet all the requirements for forestland classification should be considered
forestland.
It is also necessary to clarify the phrase “not included in a farm unit” as found in
G.S. 105-277.3(a)(3) which defines forestland as “Individually owned forestland
consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 20 acres that are
in actual production and are not included in a farm unit.” (emphasis added) The
last phrase (in an earlier similar version) was added in 1979 and reflected the
previous statutory position that woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm
42
Ch. 3 Size Requirements
units was not required to be under a sound management plan for the commercial