PUBLIC WORKS TECHNICAL BULLETIN 200-1-31 30 SEPTEMBER 2004 GUIDANCE FOR ADDRESSING CHLORDANE
[…] If a representative sample of
the entire waste stream is expected to fail TCLP, it may be
preferable to segregate uncontaminated debris from
contaminated debris to minimize the volume of waste that
must be managed as hazardous.
16
PWTB 200-1-31
30 September 2004
5. Looking for Underlying Hazardous Constituents. When
waste exhibits a hazardous characteristic due to chlordane,
underlying hazardous constituents (UHCs) must also be
evaluated. This is because RCRA LDRs restrict disposal
until not only the chlordane meets LDR treatment standards,
but also UHCs.
UHCs are defined in 40 CFR 268.2 as "any
constituent listed in 40 CFR 268.48, Table UTS - Universal
Treatment Standards, except fluoride, selenium, sulfides,
vanadium, and zinc, which can reasonably be expected to be
present at the point of generation of the hazardous waste
at a concentration above the constituent - specific UTS
treatment standards." This is a list of over 200
constituents. If any of these contaminants are in the
waste, though they did not cause the waste to be classified
as hazardous waste, they must still be below UTS values
before land disposal.
6. Treatment of Chlordane Contaminated Waste
a. Land Disposal Restrictions.