GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 4
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 4

advertisement
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
HOUSE BILL 4
RATIFIED BILL
AN ACT TO ADDRESS THE UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE DEBT AND TO FOCUS
NORTH CAROLINA'S UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE PROGRAM ON PUTTING
CLAIMANTS BACK TO WORK.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 96-5(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) are repealed.
SECTION 1.(b) Article 1 of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes, as amended by
subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"Article 1.
"Division of Employment Security.Definitions and Funds.
"§ 96-1. Title.Title and definitions.
(a)
Title. – This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Employment Security
Law." Any reference to the Unemployment Compensation Commission shall be deemed a
reference to the Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security (DES), and all
powers, duties, funds, records, etc., of the Unemployment Compensation Commission and the