GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 4
[…] this Chapter. The amount deducted may be up to one hundred percent
(100%) of that person's weekly benefit amount.
d.
Any person who has been found by the Division to have been
overpaid under subparagraph (2) above due to nonfraudulent reasons
shall be liable to have such the sums deducted from future benefits
payable to him the person under this Chapter in such amounts as the
Division may by regulation prescribe but no such benefit payable the
amount deducted for any week shall be reduced by no more than fifty
percent (50%) of that person's weekly benefit amount.
…."
SECTION 9.(e) G.S. 97-29(i) reads as rewritten:
"§ 97-29. Rates and duration of compensation for total incapacity.
(i)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, on July 1 of each year, a
maximum weekly benefit amount shall be computed. The amount of this maximum weekly
benefit shall be derived by obtaining the average weekly insured wage in accordance with
G.S. 96-8(22), wage, as defined in G.S. 96-1, by multiplying such average weekly insured
wage by 1.10, and by rounding such figure to its nearest multiple of two dollars ($2.00), and
this said maximum weekly benefit shall be applicable to all injuries and claims arising on and
after January 1 following such computation. Such maximum weekly benefit shall apply to all
provisions of this Chapter and shall be adjusted July 1 and effective January 1 of each year as
herein provided."
SECTION 10. Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new
Article to read:
"Article 12R.
"Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance.
"§ 120-70.155. Creation and membership.
(a)
The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is