Ideally, whenever there are multiple government and non-governmental groups engaging in lake management on the same lake, the people involved have developed some coordinating mechanism - whether formal or informal - to minimize any duplication of effort and maximize opportunities for synergy and cooperation. Volume 37 No. 4 Fall/Winter 2012 Q: Can a town board sign a petition in favor of forming a lake district on behalf of town property owners? A: Yes. Chapter 33 of Wisconsin statutes outlines the process for using a petition to form a lake district. Wis. Stat. § 33.25 (1) states “A city council or village or town board may by resolution represent persons owning lands within the proposed district who are within its jurisdiction, and sign for all such landowners.” For proposed lake districts that are wholly within one town, statute permits the town board to then become the district’s board of commissioners, similar to cities and villages. Wis.