Where a retailer does not display a statement indicating that admission charges include the “sales and use tax” or a similar statement, the retailer is liable for tax on admission charges without an allowance for sales tax included in the charges. Sourcing of Admission Charges for Local and Transit Tax Purposes N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4B(a)(1) provides “[w]hen a purchaser receives a product at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.” For purposes of sourcing admission charges, such charges are sourced to the business location where the event is offered and where the purchaser gains admission to the entertainment activity.