Other Statutory Exemptions That May Apply to Admission Charges Cherokee Indian Reservation N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13(25) exempts from sales and use tax “[s]ales by merchants on the Cherokee Indian Reservation when such merchants are authorized to do business on the Reservation and are paying the tribal gross receipts levy to the Tribal Council.” Admission charges to an entertainment activity subject to tax per N.C. Gen.