Family Law 101 for Pro Bono Lawyers Law week 2016
[…] was no contribution.” We need to get over that because that's where all the cost and expense
is going in these cases. [Additionally], there are a lot of attorneys out there that have made a
ton of money fighting these wars legitimately on either side of the case.... I can find the cases
that will support whatever position I want to take.
Similar comments and concerns have been raised by other family law practitioners in briefs
filed with this Court over the years.
¶ 11 Based upon an exhaustive review of the many cases interpreting § 40–4–202(1),
MCA (hereinafter referred to as § 202(1)), we conclude that our jurisprudence in this
area has indeed been confusing and inconsistent.
The fix
The overarching premise of the statute is this: “In a proceeding for dissolution
of marriage ... the court ... shall ... finally equitably apportion between the
parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and
whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband
or wife or both.” Taken literally, this language means the court has the
ultimate authority to distribute all property of both spouses; it is not required to
subtract premarital assets or inheritances from the marital estate before