advertisement
[…] that of Glens Falls in the Irion case might not be so clear. If the question framed is whether a carrier’s prompt, but incorrect
refusal to defend and indemnify is bad faith, then the first inquiry must be whether such conduct is forbidden by Montana’s
Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, MCA §33-18-201. There is no subsection in the act forbidding failure to defend,
unless the court reads it into subsection (5) which requires that the carrier “affirm or deny coverage of claims within a
reasonable time.” While MCA §33-18-242 says that the “insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the
handling of an insurance claim,” this language has been interpreted by the Montana Supreme Court not to apply to coverage
disputes between the insurer and the insured.”6 If MCA §33-18-201(5) can be read to include failure to defend, then a claim
under MCA §33-18-242(6)(a) can be maintained.