Consequently, the sole issue on appeal was whether the District Court erred when it denied the prevailing estates their attorney fees. The estates argued that the court could award attorney fees as “costs” under §27-8-311 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, since §27-8-311 provides for recovery of “costs” in the following language: “In any proceeding under this chapter the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.” The estates further argued that the attorney fees could be awarded as “supplemental relief” under §27-8-313 of the Act, which provides: Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefore shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith. One problem with any theory based in the UDJA was that the Montana Supreme Court had explicitly stated in 1978 in State ex rel. Dept. of Health and Environmental Sciences v. Lincoln County,28 in 1994 in McKamey v. State,29 and in 1998 in Dorwart v.