Allison also stated that "when the item was read by the Board President as part of the Consent Agenda, he worded it 'ratify personnel actions,' and then moved on to '9.B.7., Gifts and Donations Quarterly Report.' No recital of the personnel actions being ratified was made." 5 DETERMINATION It is the "public policy of this State that its citizens shall be given advance notice of and the right to attend all meetings at which any business of a public body is discussed or acted upon in any way." 5 ILCS 120/I (West 2010). 6 Section 2.02(a) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2010)) provides that: Public notice of any special meeting except a meeting held in the event of a bono fide emergency, or of any rescheduled regular meeting, or of any reconvened meeting, shall be given at least 48 hours before such n;ieeting, which notice shall also include the agenda for the special, rescheduled, or reconvened meeting, but the validity ofany action taken by the public body which is germane to a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or omissions in the agenda." (Emphasis added.)