L U T AND
[…] proper method for restricting wind
energy systems: (1) a conditional
use permit procedure that restricts
systems as needed on a case-by-case
basis, or (2) an ordinance creating a
permit system with across-the-board
regulations based on legislative policymaking.” The Court then concluded
that the statute only authorizes the first
approach.
Local Regulation of Wind Energy
Systems Requires a Case-by-Case
Approach
In Ecker Brothers v. Calumet
County, the Wisconsin Court of
Appeals addressed the process local
governments must use to regulate
wind energy systems under section
66.0401 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
The Court of Appeals, stated that
section 66.0403(1) “requires a
case-by-case approach, such as a
conditional use permit procedure,” in
which a local government must rely
on the facts of the individual situation
to make case-by-case restrictions. The
Court interprets section 66.0403(1) to
prohibit local governments from using
ordinances that establish uniform
requirements for setbacks, etc. The