Reg. 25,088, 25,088 (July 1, 1988) (“To help ensure that Federal money devoted to postsecondary education is spent wisely, the Secretary is using the Secretary's legal authority for recognition of accrediting agencies to improve the quality of postsecondary education. . . . [T]he Secretary has a stewardship responsibility to ensure that Federal monies are used at institutions or in programs that meet certain standards with regard to quality.”). 20. Id. 21. Id. at 25,098. 22. See Higher Education Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-325, 106 Stat. 448, 624–47 (1992). 23. See 34 C.F.R. § 602.1(a) (2010) (explaining the purpose of Department of Education recognition of an accrediting agency). 24. See id. (“The Secretary recognizes accrediting agencies to ensure that these agencies are, for the purpose of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), or for other Federal purposes, reliable authorities regarding the quality of education or training offered by the institutions or programs they accredit.”); WILLIAM K. SELDEN, ACCREDITATION: A STRUGGLE OVER STANDARDS IN HIGHER EDUCATION 30–31 (1960).