Document 11884440
[…] Although Ontai is an implied warranty case and the Hawaii Supreme Court has never specifically spoken to express warranties, the wider leeway generally given to express warranties
regarding privity and the fact that the statute itself specifically addresses them makes it highly
likely that the court would have ruled the same way regarding express warranties. See Stoebner Motors, Inc. v. Automobili Lamborghini S.P.A., 459 F. Supp. 2d 1028, 1035–36 (D. Haw.
2006) (extending an express warranty to a third-party beneficiary on the basis of section 2-318
and Ontai).
Stroklund held that whether an express warranty of quality on a defective muzzleloader rifle extended to nonprivity purchasers was merely a question of “‘who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods’” that could be sent to the jury. Stroklund,
2007 WL 419740, at *8 (quoting N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-35).
54. Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co. v. Nishika Ltd., 565 N.W.2d 16, 21 (Minn. 1997) (“Our understanding of the background and aims of section 336.2-318 leads us to conclude that the scope