Document 11884440
[…] abolition outweighs the reasons for privity.
2. Abolition through adoption of a modified Alternative B
Although we stated earlier that Alternative C was the broadest of
the three alternatives, we must mention one caveat to that statement. Several of the states that adopted Alternative B have legislatively deleted “natural” from before “person” and “in person” after
“injury,”59 thereby recreating Alternative C—with one important
56. Beyond the Garden Gate, Inc., 526 N.W.2d at 309–10 (quoting JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S.
SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 11-5, at 539–40 (3d ed. 1988)). White and Summers’s
first reason regarding “unknown liability” is somewhat unpersuasive considering the fact that
U.C.C. section 2-715(2), which the court also quotes, limits consequential loss to that “resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.” U.C.C. § 2-715 (2002) (emphasis added). By definition, the seller must
have reason to know of them, even if he is a remote seller.
57. Beard Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Thompson Plastics, Inc., 491 S.E.2d 731, 733–34 (Va.
1997). The Beard court must have been searching for a way to limit the expansion of privity
because sections 2-715(2) and 2-318 are only incompatible if one assumes, as the court did, that
the seller and buyer in section 2-715(2) must be in privity of contract. However, neither the
language in the statute nor the guidance from the comments require that conclusion. For example, the “buyer” could be the privity buyer’s third-party buyer of whose “general or particular requirements and needs . . . the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.”
See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-715 (West 2012). Virginia also has a non-uniform version of section 2318. See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-318 (West 2012); discussion infra Part II.D.1.b.
58. At least one court has used traditional common law third-party beneficiary theory to