Conversely, they also provide an affirmative “right to repose” to individuals.123 Current doctrine regarding secret indictments conflicts with both the restriction on government power and the individual right to repose created by these statutes. The foundational doctrine of statutes of limitations is well settled. The first provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which is the most frequently applicable limitation, states: “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”124 The Supreme Court has stated that “criminal limitations statutes are to be liberally interpreted in favor of re- 120. See supra Part I.B–C. It is important to keep in mind that Southland did not overrule or abrogate the two-pronged approach of Muse that looked first for a legitimate