Climate Change and the Puget Sound: Building the Legal Framework for Adaptation
[…] doctrine known as riparian rights took hold. Under riparianism,
water is viewed as a common property to be shared by riparian
landowners. Because all riparian landowners have an equal right
of reasonable use, the amount and use of water is a matter of
individual judgment, barring any court resolution.79
Washington, like most states west of the 100th meridian where
water is generally a scarce resource, has adopted the system
of prior appropriation as its dominant state water law (with
some holdovers from riparian law as well). Prior appropriation
is codified at RCW 90.03.010, which provides that waters
of the state belong to the public but a right of use “may be
acquired only by appropriation for beneficial use and in the
manner provided… [and] as between appropriations, the first
in time shall be the first in right.” The heavy emphasis on the
notion of “first in time, first in right”—or the priority aspect
of prior appropriation—displaces other ingredients of prior
appropriation law, such as beneficial use, the rule against waste,
and the doctrines of relinquishment or abandonment.