TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS ............................................................................................................ 1
[…] interested persons and members of the news media filing written requests. [Refer
also to the section on "Public Notice," below.]
Policy Presumption.
The open meetings law establishes a presumption that all meetings of governmental
bodies will be held in open session. There are exemptions but the exemptions are to be
invoked sparingly and only when necessary to protect the public interest. The law
provides that its provisions are to be liberally construed so as to achieve the highest
degree of openness in government.*
Public Notice.
Under Section 19.84 (5), departments/units and their subunits are exempt from the
public notice requirements, except that they "shall provide meeting notice which is
reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed written
requests for such notice." In order to assure compliance with this requirement,
departments/units and the subunits are advised to adhere to all requirements of the
statute as if they were not exempt.
Meeting Announcements.
The official vehicle for public announcement of all meetings at UWSP is the
University Newsletter.