TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS ............................................................................................................ 1
[…] • issuance of a temporary parking permit.
UWSP Handbook, Chapter 9, July, 2011
12
When a university department, unit, or office hosts an individual or small group, no parking fee
is assessed but the host organization must contact parking services to make appropriate
arrangements.
AUTHORITY
Authority for and limitations on granting the use of university facilities to the public is in 16.845
Wis. Stats., chapter UWS 21 of the Administrative Code, and Regent policies.
Behavior on university lands is governed by Chapter UWS 18 of the Code (a copy is in chapter
4, section 7, of this Handbook).
STATUTORY AUTHORITY.
Section 16.845 of the statutes provides for the use of state owned facilities:
Except as elsewhere expressly prohibited, the managing authority of any facility owned
by the State may permit its use for free discussion of public questions, or for civic,
social, recreational or athletic activities. No such use shall be permitted if it would
unduly burden the managing authority or interfere with the prime use of such facility.
The applicant for use shall be liable to the state for any injury done to its property, for
any expense arising out of any such use and for such sum as the managing authority
may charge for such use. All such sums are to be into the general fund and to be
credited to the appropriation for the operation of the facility used. The managing
authority may permit such use notwithstanding the fact that a reasonable admission fee
may be charged to the public. Whoever does or attempts to do an act for which a
permit is required under this section without first obtaining the permit may be fined not
more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 30 days, or both. This section applies only
to those building, facilities and grounds for which a procedure for obtaining a permit has
been established.
Definitions.
Two definitions from this statute are pertinent to UWSP:
•
•
facility includes buildings and any surrounding or connecting grounds; and
managing authority means, among other definitions, the officer responsible for the
management of a particular facility.
CHAPTER UWS 21.