Document 11709448
[…] November 30 each year. However, employee vacation allowances are
regularly managed on the basis of a "vacation year" which ends
September 30 each year. Vacation expenses are estimated
uniformly during each "vacation year." Adjustments are made each
October to adjust the accrued liability to actual, and the
estimating rates are modified to the extent deemed appropriate.
This use of a separate annual period for determining the amounts
of vacation expense is permitted.
126
Calhoun Community College Travel Policy
Payment for Reimbursement of Travel Expenses
The Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 41-4-57 states, "All officers and employees who
travel at the expense of the state or any of its departments, agencies, boards, bureaus,
or commissions shall file with the comptroller an itemized statement of expenses
incurred including those for transportation in connection with such travel at the
expense of the state agency, institution, board, bureau, or commission, verified by
affidavit, before any warrant shall be issued for such expenses."
In-State Travel Authorization
Request approval prior to travel by completing a College Leave Report and obtaining
appropriate signatures. Attach meeting agendas, program brochures, or other
appropriate documentation.