Document 11669459
[…] For an explanation, see Revision of December 2000 Regulatory Finding on the Emissions of Hazardous Air Pollutants from Electric Utility Steam Generating Units and the Removal of Coal‐ and Oil‐Fired Electric Utility Generating Units from the Section 112(c) List, 70 Fed. Reg. 15994 (Mar. 29, 2005) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 63). The possible interpretations and resolutions of this discrepancy do not affect this analysis. 307 Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities—Definitions, 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(a) (2008) (“Designated pollutant means any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and that is not included on a list published under section 108(a) of the Act. Designated pollutant also means any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, that is on the section 112(b)(1) list and is emitted from a facility that is not part of a source category regulated under section 112. Designated pollutant does not include pollutants on the section 112(b)(1) list that are emitted from a facility that is part of a source category regulated under section 112.”). 308 See Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 40 C.F.R. pt 60 (2008). Note especially fluorides, which Congress listed in 1970 as an “expected” criteria pollutant. See supra note 300. 309 Many designated pollutants are specific to only a few types of sources.