Document 11669459
[…] New Jersey v. EPA, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 2797 (2008). The court did not decide whether EPA had lawfully interpreted section 111(d) to permit the creation of a cap‐and‐trade scheme for existing electricity generating units. Id. 505 Nor could EPA avoid this result by distributing allowances to some non‐profit third party that would run the auction and distribute revenue. “Government agencies cannot escape responsibility for failing to perform their statutory duties by hiring private parties to perform those duties.” Thomas, 176 F.3d at 510. 506 See Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302 (2008). 507 See IOAA, 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a) (“It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency (except a mixed‐ownership Government corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of the United States Government) is to be self‐sustaining to the extent possible.”).