Journal of the Institute of Justice & International Studies
[…] or more in a single transaction as wholesalers.43
As a consequence, first-time trafficking offenses involving less than 28
grams of crack cocaine are subject to a statutory penalty range of zero to
20 years of imprisonment. First-time trafficking offenses involving
between 28 and 280 grams of crack cocaine are subject to a statutory
Judicial Appointees in the Guidelines Era” 79 University of Colorado Law Review 1.
See, Text of S. 1789: Fair Sentencing Act of 2010
http://www.govtrack.us/congress/billtext.xpd?bill=s111-1789
40
“Section 404(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844(a)) is amended by striking the sentence
beginning ‘Notwithstanding the preceding sentence … .’”
41
“Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a person convicted under this subsection for the possession of
a mixture or substance which contains cocaine base shall be imprisoned not less than 5 years and not
more than 20 years, and fined a minimum of $1,000, if the conviction is a first conviction under this
subsection and the amount of the mixture or substance exceeds 5 grams, if the conviction is after a
prior conviction for the possession of such a mixture or substance under this subsection becomes final
and the amount of the mixture or substance exceeds 3 grams, or if the conviction is after 2 or more
prior convictions for the possession of such a mixture or substance under this subsection become final
and the amount of the mixture or substance exceeds 1 gram.”
The Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844(a)).
42
See, Fair Sentencing Act of 2010 Section 7: Increased Emphasis on Defendant’s Role and Certain
Mitigating Factors.
43
U.S. Sentencing Commission (2011). Amendments to Sentencing Guidelines April 28, 2011 at 21.
39
Garrison
97