V olume 32, Issue 44 October 31, 2008
[…] Section
927.10
927.20
927.30
Authority
Purpose and Scope
No Credit Permitted
AUTHORITY: Implementing Section 136 and authorized by Section 401 of the Illinois
Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, pars. 748 and 1013) [215 ILCS 5/135 and 401].
SOURCE: Adopted at 5 Ill. Reg. 1034, effective January 14, 1981; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 2362;
amended at 17 Ill. Reg. 15834, effective September 14, 1993; repealed at 33 Ill. Reg. ______,
effective ____________.
Section 927.10 Authority
This Part is promulgated by the Director of Insurance pursuant to authority contained in Section
401 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 1013) [215 ILCS 5/136 and
401] which empowers the Director "...to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be
necessary to make effective..." insurance laws of the State of Illinois. This Part implements
particularly Section 136 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 748)
[215 ILCS 5/136].
Section 927.20 Purpose and Scope