V olume 32, Issue 44 October 31, 2008
[…] Commissions Reflected in the Financial Statements
Mandatory Commission Reserve
Commissions Based on Loss Experience
Financial Reporting of the Mandatory Commission Reserve
Effective Date of the Mandatory Commission Reserve
AUTHORITY: Implementing Sections 133 and 136 and authorized by Section 401 of the
Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 745, 748 and 1013).
SOURCE: Filed November 9, 1964, effective December 1, 1964; amended at 5 Ill. Reg. 1043,
effective January 14, 1981; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 268; repealed at 33 Ill. Reg. ______, effective
____________.
Section 912.5 Authority
The following Rule is promulgated and adopted pursuant to and in accordance with the
provisions of Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which empowers the Director "...to
make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective..." the insurance
laws of this State. It is the purpose of this Rule to implement Sections 133 and 136 of the Illinois
Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 745 and 748) by providing for the method of