Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 745, 748 and 1013). SOURCE: Filed November 9, 1964, effective December 1, 1964; amended at 5 Ill. Reg. 1043, effective January 14, 1981; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 268; repealed at 33 Ill. Reg. ______, effective ____________. Section 912.5 Authority The following Rule is promulgated and adopted pursuant to and in accordance with the provisions of Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which empowers the Director "...to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective..." the insurance laws of this State. It is the purpose of this Rule to implement Sections 133 and 136 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev.