We hold, however, that the Commission did err in concluding that a switching station is a "transmission line" under Code § 56-46.1(F). We will therefore affirm the orders as to appellant BASF, and affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand as to the JCC appellants. I. PROCEEDINGS In 2012, Dominion filed an application with the Commission seeking the issuance of the CPCNs under Code § 56-265.2 of the Virginia Utility Facilities Act, and approval under Code § 5646.1, to construct the Project. Code § 56-265.2(A) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public utility to construct . . . facilities for use in public utility service . . . without first having obtained a certificate from the Commission that the public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege." 2 This provision also requires compliance with the provisions of Code § 56-46.1 for the issuance of a certificate to construct overhead transmission lines of 138 kV or more.