Mutual Funds & Listed Options Portfolio Management Strategies
[…] offsetting option position, i.e., “cover” the option
position, or (2) set aside in a segregated, custodial
account consisting of cash, U.S. government securities, or high-grade debt securities in an amount at least
equal in value to the optioned securities, i.e., “segregation of assets.”14
• SEC no-action letters consistently state that it is
satisfactory for a mutual fund to satisfy either the
“segregation of assets” requirement or the “cover”
requirement when writing listed options.15
17 C.F.R. §270.22(c-1)(a).
15 U.S.C. § 80a-13(a)(3).
11
15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(f). A mutual fund may issue “senior securities” in connection with certain bank borrowings where there is asset
coverage of at least 300%. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(f)(1).
12
Section 18(g) specifically defines “senior security” to include any “bond, debenture, note, or similar obligation or instrument
constituting a security and evidencing indebtedness.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(g).
13
Inv. Co. Act. Release No. 10666 (April 18, 1979).
14
See Securities Trading Practices of Registered Investment Companies, Inv. Co. Act. Release No. 10666 (avail. April 18,1979); Dreyfus
Strategic Investing and Dreyfus Strategic Income (avail.