DTE Electric maintains that the ALJ’s recommendation “properly gives legal and practical effect to the PSCR plan and reconciliation provisions of 1982 PA 304, MCL 460.6j et seq[,]” and that the Commission should reject the Attorney General’s attempt to create limitations to capacity purchases that the Legislature never intended. DTE Electric’s replies to exceptions, pp. 5-6. DTE Electric adds that there is a more fundamental reason to reject the Attorney General’s exception. The company points out that the plain language of MCL 460.6j(13)(b) applies only to “capacity charges associated with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained the prior approval of the commission.” DTE Electric’s replies to exceptions, Page 4 U-17319 p. 3 (emphasis supplied). DTE Electric argues that because it plans to purchase capacity without associated power, Section 6j(13)(b) does not apply, and the Attorney General’s exception is moot.