  UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] we agree that section 354.6 violates the foreign affairs power,
we base our holding on a narrower consideration. We hold
that section 354.6 is impermissible because it intrudes on the
federal government’s exclusive power to make and resolve
war, including the procedure for resolving war claims.
[4] With section 354.6, California seeks to redress wrongs
committed in the course of the Second World War. By its
terms, only “Second World War slave labor victims” and
“Second World War forced labor victims” can bring suit
under the provision. § 354.6(b). The wrong-doers under the
statute—the enslaving individuals or entities—include “the
Nazi regime, its allies and sympathizers, or enterprises transacting business in any of the areas occupied by or under control of the Nazi regime or its allies or sympathizers.”
§ 354.6(a)(1), (2). The governmental entities are, by definition, wartime enemies of the United States, while the “enterprises” identified in the provision, if not themselves our
wartime enemies, were operating in enemy territory and