  UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] 985
On April 7, 2000, Deutsch filed a complaint in the Superior
Court of California against Hochtief, its wholly owned subsidiary the Turner Corporation, a Delaware corporation, and
the Kitchell Corporation, an Arizona corporation that Hochtief owns in part. Deutsch alleged intentional infliction of
emotional distress, unlawful business practices under the California Business and Professions Code, quantum meruit, and
wrongful death. The action was removed to federal court on
the ground of diversity jurisdiction.
Deutsch’s basis for bringing the action so long after the
alleged acts is section 354.6 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure, which confers jurisdiction on the Superior Court to
hear claims by “[a]ny Second World War slave labor victim”
or “Second World War forced labor victim,” or their heirs,
against “any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom
that labor was performed, either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 354.6(b). Section
354.6 permits such actions to be brought on or before December 31, 2010, regardless of any otherwise applicable statute of
limitations. § 354.6(c).
The district court dismissed the action as presenting a nonjusticiable political question. Deutsch v.