Global Compensation for Oil Pollution Damages: The Innovations of the
[…] responsibility rules describe, among other things, implementation schedules, types of facilities to
which the rules apply, financial instruments with which compliance can be achieved, minimum
coverage amounts, and enforcement procedures. Individual coastal states may also impose
118
Bankruptcy proceedings do not always limit the ability to recover costs, though they certainly do not foster cost
recovery. Generally speaking, debtors are protected from creditors (which can include tort victims) by the
“automatic stay” provision of the U.S. bankruptcy code, 11 USC § 362(a). There is, however, a “police and
regulatory power exception” to the automatic stay. The exception states that the automatic stay does not apply to the
“commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental
unit's police or regulatory power,” 11 USC § 362(b)(4). Courts have generally held that a CERCLA action is an
exercise of the government's police or regulatory power and is not subject to the automatic stay. See generally,
Richard L. Epling, “Impact of Environmental Law on Bankruptcy Cases,” 26 Wake Forest Law Review, 69 (1991).