United States Court of Appeals Argued April 13, 2012
[…] and the States exercise responsibility for maintaining and
improving air quality.” American Trucking Ass’ns v. EPA,
600 F.3d 624, 625 (D.C. Cir. 2010). The Act sets forth a
Page 41 of 104
USCA Case #11-1302
Document #1390314
Filed: 08/21/2012
42
basic division of labor: The Federal Government establishes
air quality standards, but States have primary responsibility
for attaining those standards within their borders. See Train
v. NRDC, 421 U.S. 60, 63-67 (1975); American Trucking, 600
F.3d at 625-26; Virginia v. EPA, 108 F.3d 1397, 1406-10
(D.C. Cir. 1997); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a) (“The
Congress finds . . . that air pollution prevention (that is, the
reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount
of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air
pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of
States and local governments . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a)
(“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring
air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such
State . . . .”). 26
That statutory division of authority is strict. This Court
has described the Train-Virginia line of cases as erecting a