United States Court of Appeals Argued April 13, 2012
[…] See Train v. NRDC, 421 U.S.
60, 63-67 (1975); Virginia v. EPA, 108 F.3d 1397, 1406-10
(D.C. Cir. 1997). The Act thus leaves it to the individual
States to determine, in the first instance, the particular
restrictions that will be imposed on particular emitters within
their borders. (If a State refuses to participate, the Federal
Government regulates the sources directly.)
To spell this out in more detail: The Clean Air Act
charges EPA with setting National Ambient Air Quality
Standards, or NAAQS, which prescribe the maximum
permissible levels of common pollutants in the ambient air.
See 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)-(b). EPA must choose levels which,
“allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to
protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1).
After a lengthy process, the details of which are not
relevant here, EPA designates “nonattainment” areas – that is,
areas within each State where the level of the pollutant
exceeds the NAAQS. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d).