United States Court of Appeals Argued April 13, 2012
[…] cooperative federalism between the States and the federal
government in implementing the CAA based on the court’s own
notions of absurdity and logic that are unsupported by a factual
record, and a trampling on this court’s precedent on which the
Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) was entitled to rely
in developing the Transport Rule rather than be blindsided by
arguments raised for the first time in this court.
Congress has limited the availability of judicial review of
challenges to final rules promulgated by the EPA in two ways
that are relevant here. Under CAA section 307(b)(1), 42 U.S.C.
§ 7607(b)(1), petitions for judicial review must be filed within
sixty days of promulgation of a final rule, and under CAA
section 307(d)(7)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B), “[o]nly an
objection to a rule or procedure which was raised with
reasonable specificity during the period for public comment . . .
may be raised during judicial review.” The court has, until
today, strictly enforced these requirements, which exist for two
important reasons: to enforce repose so that the rulemaking
process is not crippled by surprise challenges to matters that
were rightfully presumed settled, and to guarantee an agency’s