United States Court of Appeals Argued April 13, 2012
[…] consider the remedy.
II
In this Part, we analyze petitioners’ argument that EPA
exceeded its statutory authority under the “good neighbor”
provision. Under the statute, EPA is limited to ordering
upwind States to reduce “amounts which will . . . contribute
significantly to nonattainment” in downwind States. 42
U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
Page 22 of 104
USCA Case #11-1302
Document #1390314
Filed: 08/21/2012
23
A
The Transport Rule defines States’ obligations under
Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) of the Clean Air Act, a provision
sometimes described as the “good neighbor” provision. See
42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I); Michigan v. EPA, 213 F.3d
663, 671 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The good neighbor provision
requires that a State Implementation Plan, or SIP:
(D) contain adequate provisions –
(i) prohibiting, consistent with the provisions of this
subchapter, any source or other type of emissions
activity within the State from emitting any air
pollutant in amounts which will –
(I) contribute significantly to nonattainment in,
or interfere with maintenance by, any other State
with respect to any such national primary or
secondary ambient air quality standard . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D). The good neighbor provision
recognizes that not all air pollution is locally generated:
Some ambient air pollution “is caused or augmented by
emissions from other states. Emissions from ‘upwind’
regions may pollute ‘downwind’ regions.” Appalachian
Power Co. v.