United States Court of Appeals Argued April 13, 2012
[…] air quality standards, but States have primary responsibility
for attaining those standards within their borders. See Train
v. NRDC, 421 U.S. 60, 63-67 (1975); American Trucking, 600
F.3d at 625-26; Virginia v. EPA, 108 F.3d 1397, 1406-10
(D.C. Cir. 1997); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a) (“The
Congress finds . . . that air pollution prevention (that is, the
reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount
of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air
pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of
States and local governments . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a)
(“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring
air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such
State . . . .”). 26
That statutory division of authority is strict. This Court
has described the Train-Virginia line of cases as erecting a
statutory “federalism bar” under Section 110 of the Act. See
Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 249 F.3d 1032, 1046 (D.C.