BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] 2135, 2141 (codiªed as amended at 6 U.S.C.A § 101 (2002)); Perry, supra note 306, at 256–
57. Another deªnition—relating to using and possessing anti-terrorism technology—is
provided in the Homeland Security Act, supra, § 865(2)(B).
2006]
Defining Terrorism: The Evolution of Terrorism as a Legal Concept
79
part of a criminal offense. Rather, it functions in a variety of contexts
including allowing the disclosure of tax information during investigations,317 granting warrants for investigations relating to terrorism,318
and allowing ªnancial information disclosure rules.319 Second, 18
U.S.C.A. § 2332b, inserted by the Anti-terrorism Act of 1996, concerns
acts of terrorism that transcend national boundaries.320 It deªnes the
“federal crime of terrorism” in (g)(5) as a breach of a listed provision
of U.S. criminal law that is “calculated to inºuence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
government conduct.”321 The long list of offenses includes a range of
317 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(b)(11) (2002).
318 Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(b)(3).
319 31 C.F.R. § 103.90(b) (2002).
320 See Pub. L. No. 104–132, tit. VII, § 702(a), 110 Stat. 1291 (1996) (codiªed as
amended at 18 U.S.C.A § 2332b (2001)).