Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 184 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2); see, e.g., Am. Lung Ass’n v. Kean, 871 F.2d 319, 322 (3d Cir.
1989) (“SIPs are not merely advisory; once EPA approves a SIP the state is obligated to
comply with it.); Friends of the Earth v. Carey, 535 F.2d 165, 169 (2d Cir. 1976) (“[A SIP],
once adopted by a state and approved by the EPA, becomes controlling and must be carried out by the state. . . . [F]ull compliance with the plan is mandated.”).
185 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(E).
186 Id.; see also Nondiscrimination in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Assistance from the Environmental Protection Agency, 40 C.F.R. § 7.80(a)(1) (2004). Section
7.80(a)(1) states: “Applicants for EPA assistance shall submit an assurance with their applications stating that, with respect to their programs or activities that receive EPA assistance,
they will comply with the requirements of this Part.” Included in Part 7 is § 7.35(b), EPA’s
disparate-impact regulations.
187 The possibility of using section 110(a)(2)(E) to address disparate environmental
harms was ªrst raised in the literature by Professor Richard Lazarus and Stephanie Tai,