Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 111 White, supra note 87, at 111–12.
112 Id. at 112; see Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246 (1952); United States v. Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277 (1943); United States v. Balint, 258 U.S. 250 (1922).
113 See Hanousek I, 176 F.3d at 1121; White, supra note 87, at 107, 112.
114 White, supra note 87, at 112 (citing Morissette, 342 U.S. at 256).
115 See id. at 113.
116 See id.
117 See id.
118 See Oversight Hearing, supra note 1 (colloquy among Sens. Peter Domenici, James
Inhofe, and John Breaux); Johnston, supra note 104, at 266.
119 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(4) (2000); see Solow & Sarachan, supra note 6, at 11,153 n.3.
2005]
Criminal Negligence Under the Clean Water Act
659
must “place[ ] another person in imminent danger of death or serious
bodily injury.”120 The requirement of imminent danger to a human
being makes the negligence standard of the CAA higher than that of
the CWA, and as a result, there have been very few prosecutions under this CAA provision.121 In his statement in support of the proposed