Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 27 See Bradford C. Mank, Title VI, in The Law of Environmental Justice 23, 24 (Michael B. Gerrard ed., 1999); Core, supra note 8, at 197–99.
28 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the beneªts of, or
be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal ªnancial
assistance.” Id.
29 Id. § 2000d-1.
30 Nondiscrimination in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Assistance from the
Environmental Protection Agency, 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (2004). The regulation reads:
A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of
their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity
with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex.
Id.
604
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 32:599
Private litigation under EPA disparate-impact regulations appeared at one time to be a promising avenue for the environmental
justice movement.31 The reduced burden meant that plaintiffs