Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Amendments did mandate revision of the state water quality standards, but the mandate to revise did not extend to the TMDLs that
implemented the standards.275
Basically, the 1981 Amendments continued the pattern of diluting the feasibility-based standards of the 1972 legislation without substituting a commitment to protect water quality. They reduced federal
support for construction of treatment works, eliminated the 1983
standards for publicly owned treatment works, and expanded the ex271 See, e.g., id. sec. 2(a), § 201(g)(1), 95 Stat. at 1623 (codiªed prior to amendment at
33 U.S.C. § 1281(g)(1) (1976)) (allowing grants for “new interceptors and appurtenances,
and inªltration-in-ºow correction”); id. sec. 5, § 201(n), 95 Stat. at 1624 (codiªed at 33
U.S.C. § 1281(n)(1) (2000)) (allowing grants “to address water quality problems due to
the impacts of discharges from combined storm water and sanitary sewer overºows”); id.
sec. 6, § 201(o), 95 Stat. at 1625 (codiªed at 33 U.S.C. § 1281(o)) (requiring a capital
ªnancing plan that addresses “future requirements for waste treatment services . . . for a
period of no less than ten years”); id. sec. 11, § 204(a)(6), 95 Stat. at 1627 (codiªed at 33