Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] either directly from the environment or indirectly by ingestion through food chains, will,
on the basis of information available to the Administrator, cause death, disease, behavioral
abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions” or “physical deformations, in such organisms or their offspring.”).
125 See id. § 307, 86 Stat. at 856 (codiªed prior to amendment at 33 U.S.C. § 1317
(1976)).
126 See Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, sec. 2, § 307, 86
Stat. at 856 (codiªed prior to amendment at 33 U.S.C. § 1317 (1976)).
127 Id. § 307(a)(1), 86 Stat. at 856 (codiªed prior to amendment at 33 U.S.C.
§ 1317(a)(1) (1976)).
546
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 32:527
pare an efºuent standard for the pollutant “at that level which the
Administrator determines provides an ample margin of safety.”128 After the efºuent standard was established for a toxic pollutant, the
Administrator had to “designate the category or categories of sources
to which the efºuent standard” applies.129 Once EPA established a