Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 34
[…] For further discussion, see Robert B. McKinstry, Jr., Laboratories for Local Solutions for Global Problems: State, Local and Private Leadership in Developing
Strategies to Mitigate the Causes and Effects of Climate Change, 12 Penn St. Envtl. L. Rev. 15,
75–82 (2006); Richard W. Thackeray, Jr., Struggling For Air: The Kyoto Protocol, Citizens’ Suits
Under the Clean Air Act, and the United States’ Options for Addressing Global Climate Change, 14
Ind. Int’l & Comp. L. Rev. 855, 888–94 (2004). However, the key question, regardless of
whether you seek to regulate pollution under section 108 or 202 of the CAA, is whether
any greenhouse gases can be considered an “air pollutant” under section 302(g) of the
Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g) (2000) (deªning “air pollutant” as “any air pollution agent or
combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or
matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.”).
85 See Massachusetts v. EPA, 415 F.3d 50, 53 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (upholding “EPA’s denial
of a petition asking it to regulate carbon dioxide . . . and other greenhouse gas emissions
from new motor vehicles under § 202(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1)”