Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 34
[…] civil works agency.60 Over the course of the nineteenth century, the
Corps’s activities expanded to include altering rivers and harbors to
51 This section exempts from the permitting process the discharge of dredge and fill
material from certain activities, such as normal farming and some forms of maintenance
and construction. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(1).
52 See id. §§ 1342, 1344.
53 Id. § 1342.
54 Thomas Addison & Timothy Burns, The Army Corps of Engineers and Nationwide Permit
26: Wetlands Protection for Swamp Reclamation?, 18 Ecology L.Q. 619, 627 (1991).
55 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7) (“The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United
States, including the territorial seas.”); 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 (2005) (“Navigable waters of the
United States are those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are
presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport
interstate or foreign commerce.”).
56 33 U.S.C. § 1344.
57 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c). Discharge of dredged materials includes any runoff or overflow
from a contained land or water disposal area, as well as any addition of dredged material
into the waters of the United States that is incidental to any activity, other than incidental