Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 35
[…] and types of asbestos remains controversial.”92 These limitations make
it difficult to classify all asbestiforms according to health risk.93 Since
efforts to reduce environmental risk “should be based on the best available scientific information,” limitations on science have similarly impeded agency responsiveness.94
B. CAA Regulation of Asbestos: The National Emissions Standards for
Hazardous Air Pollutants
EPA established the National Emissions Standards for Hazardous
Air Pollutants (NESHAP) pursuant to § 7412 of the CAA.95 This section
requires EPA to set national emissions standards for all major and area
sources of HAPs.96 Major sources are defined as “any stationary source
or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and
under common control that emits or has the potential to emit . . . 10
tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant.”97 An area source
is defined as “any stationary source of hazardous air pollutants that is
not a major source.”98
89 Indictment, supra note 2, at 426; U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Serv., supra note
9, at 10.
90 Asbestos Exposure Limit, 70 Fed. Reg. 43,950, 43,952 ( July 29, 2005) (to be codified