Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 35
[…] Accordingly, companies often found it more cost effective to illegally
dump and risk fines than to spend the money necessary to properly
process wastes.69 Eventually, the societal impact of this corporate costbenefit analysis became too great, and Congress amended environmental statutes by providing for criminal punishment.70 Congress in62 Id. at 115 n.53; see National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards,
40 C.F.R. § 50 (2006).
63 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1)-(2); Mandiberg & Smith, supra note 61, at 115.
64 Goal Setting, supra note 60.
65 Id.
66 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d)(2)(A)-(C) (noting that the Administrator is to establish a committee responsible for periodically reviewing criteria pollutant standards); see id. § 7412(b)(2)
(“The Administrator shall periodically review the list established . . . and, where appropriate,
revise such list by rule, adding pollutants which present, or may present, through inhalation
or other routes of exposure, a threat of adverse human health effects.”).
67 See Mandiberg & Smith, supra note 61, at 107.
68 See Dick Thornburgh, Criminal Enforcement of Environmental Laws—A National Priority,
59 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 775, 775 (1991) (“For businesses, governments, and most citizens,