Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 35
[…] This effort to insure regulatory
compliance is generally known as enforcement.32 Two main theories of
enforcement have been advocated: a deterrence-based approach and a
negotiated, cooperative approach.33 Over time, and with the differing
political philosophies of successive governing administrations, the relative emphasis between these two approaches can shift. Despite this observation, EPA’s enforcement system has consistently stressed deterrence-based enforcement methods using formal sanctions imposed
through adversarial processes as a sign of programmatic success.34 The
central idea underlying this view is that polluters will act in an economically rational fashion and will seek to avoid the certain—and
30 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A) (stating that CAA implementation plans must include “enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques
. . . as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter”).
31 See, e.g., id. § 7410(a)(2)(F). New performance standards necessary to meet environmental quality goals often require that firms construct new facilities or modify existing
ones in order to meet the standards. See id. Examples of this principle are legion in the