Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 35
[…] criminal matters often poses considerable difficulty.240 Congress recognized these barriers and drafted solutions into the criminal provisions
233 Id.
234 Id.; see Grace II, 455 F. Supp. 2d at 1132–33 (excluding the government’s sampling
evidence).
235 See generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401, 7412–7413 (2000) (noting that Congress intended
for the act to promote public health and welfare and to criminally prosecute any person―including a corporate entity―that knowingly released an air pollutant and placed
another in imminent danger of death or bodily injury).
236 See id. § 7401(b)(1)–(4). The statute states:
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as
to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its
population;
(2) to initiate and accelerate a national research and development program to achieve the prevention and control of air pollution;
(3) to provide technical and financial assistance to State and local governments in connection with the development and execution of their air pollution prevention and control programs; and
(4) to encourage and assist the development and operation of regional air
pollution prevention and control programs.
Id.
237 See United States v. Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277, 280–82 (1943) (illustrating that the
congressionally intended purpose of the statute was relevant at all stages of analysis).
238 United States v. Grace (Grace I ), 429 F. Supp. 2d 1207, 1228 (D. Mont. 2006).