Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 35
[…] ‘starter’ homes in a community, perhaps excluding families of low to moderate income
individuals.” Id. at 363 ( Justices Cordy and Ireland dissenting).
Justice Cordy’s “relatively ‘affordable’” comment has been raised by many with reference to the requirements of the comprehensive permit statute. Mobile homes are relatively
affordable, yet they do not count toward a municipality’s affordable housing stock. Dwelling units that sell at or below eighty percent of median income, but unencumbered by
236
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 35:217
The court’s interpretation of chapter 40B, section 20 in Standerwick
allows an abutter to a comprehensive permit project to raise claims of
injury with regard to the project’s impacts on the “health or safety of
the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or
town” but not with regard to impacts to her property or her health or
safety.65 The holding in Standerwick destroys an abutter’s statutory right
of appeal by reducing to generalized—as opposed to particularized—
her claims of injury; generalized claims of injury are not sufficient to