Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review Volume 35
[…] Examination of the subset of the 122 case decisions where some
explanation of the civil penalty’s calculation was given presented a
number of interesting patterns. First, in these cases the frequency of
explicitly applying the statutory or EPA penalty policy varied greatly
154 If the 198 penalty-imposing CAFO settlements are considered separately, these decisions provided a calculation method only forty-two percent of the time. This is significantly less than the rate of explanation in the contested decisions, which had an overall
explanation rate of sixty-four percent.
155 See 40 C.F.R. § 22.27(b) (2007) (“The Presiding Officer shall consider any civil penalty guidelines issued under the Act. The Presiding Officer shall explain in detail in the
[I]nitial [D]ecision how the penalty to be assessed corresponds to any penalty criteria set
forth in the Act.”).
156 See id.
210
Environmental Affairs
[Vol. 35:175
across the five environmental statutes being studied: CAA (31%), FIFRA (58%), RCRA (71%), TSCA (59%), and CWA (13%). In all of
these cases some explanation was provided, just not one that referenced the relevant penalty policy.