Joint Report from the Chairs
[…] sustained by it in connection with the account or further to complying with the secured party’s transfer instructions, delays upon which
the depository bank must act further to instructions received from the secured party and delivery mechanism of copies of account
statements to the secured party. These issues are not so foreign to negotiations involving account control agreements in the US
market. 34
We understand that another important issue is the moment when control is actually achieved when a control agreement is executed. 35
Under Section 9-104(a)(2) of the UCC, a secured party has control if “the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an
authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in
the deposit account without further consent by the debtor”. The rule is similar under the New Bill. 36 In control agreements, we do,
however, typically see certain requirements that need to be satisfied before the depository bank has the obligation to comply with the
Commercial Law Newsletter
Page 7
Fall 2015