Finally, the form of written agreement used by the DOT to permit non-highway uses in the right-of-way must comply with 23 U.S.C. 156 regarding fair market value and the use of the Federal share of income derived from the use of right-of-way. The requirement reads, in part: "...a State shall charge, at a minimum, fair market value for the sale, use, lease, or lease renewal (other than for utility use and occupancy or for a transportation project eligible for assistance under this title) of real property acquired with Federal assistance ...". The requirement for charging fair market rent is also addressed in 23 CFR 710.403(d), although public utilities are exempt from this requirement.