Questions and Answers on the EPA’s Legal
[…] demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of facilities):
(1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or
basic process design;
(2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment; or
(3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that
make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time
significantly more reasonable.
33It would have the same legal flaw as basing a standard on withinthe-fenceline measures only, but allowing EGUs to comply on a broader
system-wide basis.
34The opening words of 40 CFR 60.24(f), quoted in note 32, expressly
contemplate the possibility of changing the variance provision when
setting particular future standards: “Unless otherwise specified in the
applicable subpart on a case-by-case basis for particular designated
facilities or classes of facilities….” Of course, EPA would have the
authority to change the existing regulation, after notice and comment,
even if that regulation did not specifically so provide.
35The “electricity service demand” forecast would represent the
number of megawatt-hours of electricity expected to be generated in