the emission guideline, and require compliance no later than the compliance schedule specified in the emission guideline.52 As explained above, the Implementing Regulations are EPA’s response to the congressional mandate in §111(d) to establish a §110-like procedure for submitting state plans and determining whether a state has submitted a “satisfactory plan” that may be approved under §111(d).53 Accordingly, the Implementing Regulations reflect the Agency’s effort to integrate the federal-state division of labor embodied in §110—and that section’s emphasis on broad state discretion—with the §111 directive to ensure that sources are subject to emission limits achievable by the BSER that the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated.54 47. 40 C.F.R. §60.24(f ). 48. 40 C.F.R. §60.23(a)(1). 49. 40 C.F.R. §60.27(a) (“The Administrator may, whenever he determines necessary, extend the period for submission of any plan or plan revisions or portion thereof.”). 50. 40 C.F.R. §60.27(b). 51. 40 C.F.R. §60.27(d). 52. 40 C.F.R. §60.27(e)(1).