P Regulation of A R T I C L E S
[…] permissible forms of an “emission standard”).44 Because the
remaining “allowance system” language originated with a
rule that has since been vacated, it is not clear what continuing legal effect these references have (notwithstanding
the fact that EPA decided not to remove these references
when it issued the MATS rule).
Equivalency Requirement and Exceptions. Section
60.24(c) of the Implementing Regulations provides that—
subject to certain exceptions—the emission standards in a
state plan “shall be no less stringent than the corresponding
emission guideline(s)” specified by EPA. Section 60.24(c)
further provides that under state plans, “final compliance
shall be required as expeditiously as practicable but no later
than the compliance times” contained in the EPA-established emission guideline.
The Implementing Regulations outline several exceptions to this state equivalency requirement. One exception
applies when EPA has determined that the relevant pollutant may cause or contribute to endangerment of public