Perhaps more importantly (and regardless of which of the above interpretations is correct), EPA would be precluded from adopting existing source rules for any subcategories of EGUs that it has not yet regulated under any of the Agency’s new source rules. As currently written, EPA’s §111(b) rules for EGUs do not apply to small units, or those that are designed to be used only during periods of high demand (i.e., “peaking” units).96 EPA’s proposed CO2 performance standards for new EGUs would also 94. 42 U.S.C. §7411(a)(2). 95. See 40 C.F.R. §60.22(a) (“Concurrently upon or after proposal of standards of performance for the control of a designated pollutant from affected facilities, the Administrator will publish a draft guideline document . . . .”) (emphasis added). 96. See 40 C.F.R. §60.2. 5-2014 effectively exclude peaking units from regulation.97 Unless EPA changes course and includes these units in the final §111(b) rule, these units could continue to be exempt from regulation under §111(d).98 c.