Equivalency Requirement and Exceptions. Section 60.24(c) of the Implementing Regulations provides that— subject to certain exceptions—the emission standards in a state plan “shall be no less stringent than the corresponding emission guideline(s)” specified by EPA. Section 60.24(c) further provides that under state plans, “final compliance shall be required as expeditiously as practicable but no later than the compliance times” contained in the EPA-established emission guideline. The Implementing Regulations outline several exceptions to this state equivalency requirement.