(O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(i)) Modifications must be consistent with the health and safety of the citizens and state law. The Act also provides several grounds for revocation of a permit. (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(k)) Allocation: Georgia law authorizes the director to develop a “reasonable system of classification for application in situations involving competing uses.” (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(e)) When two competing applications are submitted for which an inadequate resource is available, the Act allows the director to “grant permits to applicants or modify the existing permits of users for use 19 of specified quantities of surface waters on a prorated or other reasonable basis,” if feasible. However, the law also provides a preference for renewal applications over initial applications. (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(f)) During times of emergency water shortage, the director may impose restrictions on permittees after opportunity for hearing.