Diversions associated with transportation construction projects require a permit if they exceed 150,000 gallons per day on a monthly average. (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(a) (1)) Exemptions: State law exempts diversions related to the construction and filling of an impoundment, including a farm pond, aquaculture pond, and recreational facility. (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(a) (2)) Decision criteria specified: The Act specifies that the proposed water use must be “consistent” with the Act to obtain a permit. (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(c)) Georgia law also requires the director to consider “the extent to which any withdrawals, diversions, or impoundments are reasonably necessary … to meet the applicant's needs.” The law requires the director to issue the permit to “meet those reasonable needs,” unless a permit would have “unreasonably adverse effects upon other water uses in the area.” (O.C.G.A. §12-5-31(g)) Duration: The Act authorizes the issuance of permits for a term between 10 and 50 years.