Reg. 27324 (May 10, 2006). 16 EPA should be comfortable with both price- and quantity-based policies as long as states meet their overall long-term performance goals. Recommended amendments to 40 C.F.R. § 60.21 and § 60.24(b)(1) Our recommended amendment to 40 C.F.R. § 60.21 emphasizes the dual requirements that emission standards be enforceable and reduce emissions and also provides examples of such policies: Emission standard means a legally enforceable regulation that reduces air pollution emissions, such as setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications. Our recommended amendment to 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(b)(1) would remove the list of policy designs from which states must choose, while preserving the preference for flexible performance standards in cases where EPA decides that states must include equipment standards in their plans: The EPA will