Our recommended approach would clarify that as long as an emission standard is legally enforceable and reduces emissions, states can use it to comply. Ample precedent exists for amendments to these regulations. EPA has amended 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.21 and 60.24(b)(1) multiple times, including in a 2005 rulemaking in which EPA expanded the definition of “emission standards” to include cap-and-trade programs in light of EPA’s 2005 Clean Air Mercury Rule. 45 Given EPA’s previous willingness to expand its definition of “emission Compare 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(b)(1) (2006) (“Emission standards shall either be based on an allowance system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is clearly impracticable.”) (emphasis added), with 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(b)(1) (2005) (“Emission standards shall prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is clearly impracticable.”); see also Standards of Performance for New and Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Steam Generating Units, 70 Fed.