As adopted by EPA after notice and comment, a FIP is a final agency action. Under the Clean Air Act, that action is subject to judicial review in the U.S. Court of Appeals if a petition for review is filed with 60 days after EPA finalizes the FIP.62 However, unlike EPA’s final rules for existing power plants, which are nationwide in effect and thus challengeable only in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, a FIP is effective only in the particular state for 40 C.F.R. 51.230 (“Each plan must show that the State has legal authority to carry out the plan…”) Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines, supra n. 29, at 34914 (“In its plan, a state must adequately demonstrate that it has the legal authority for each implementation and enforcement component that it has included in its plan as part of a federally enforceable emission standard...”) 62 42