Putting a Carbon Charge on Federal Coal: Legal and
[…] Rental rates are left entirely
to BLM discretion. The statute sets a general royalty floor of 12.5% for surface mines, but BLM
is authorized to “waive, suspend, or reduce” royalties “for the purpose of encouraging the
greatest ultimate recovery of coal.” The statute sets no ceiling on royalties. Royalties are to be
charged “in such amount as [BLM] shall determine,” subject only to the soft 12.5% floor.31
Finally, and separate from its directive to collect these three payments, BLM is given
broad authority to impose lease terms. 30 USC §207(a) states that “[t]he lease shall include such
other terms and conditions as the Secretary shall determine.”
2.4. The Case for BLM Authority to Impose Environmental Charges in the
Leasing Process
As an initial matter, statutory law does not preclude BLM from considering
environmental impacts in coal leasing decisions. The specific statutory text detailing the leasing
process itself gives little guidance on what factors may be considered in any of the three
payments (aside from “fair market value” in bonus bids). But BLM’s general statutory directives
See 30 USC §207(a) (“A coal lease shall be for a term of twenty years and for so long thereafter as coal is
produced annually in commercial quantities from that lease”). See also 43 CFR 3475.2 (“Leases shall be issued for a
period of 20 years and so long thereafter as the condition of continued operation is met. If the condition of continued
operation is not met the lease shall be cancelled as provided in § 3452.2 of this title”).
28