Putting a Carbon Charge on Federal Coal: Legal and
[…] encompass environmental values.
To be sure, none of these provisions directly states that BLM must, should, or even may
consider environmental impacts in its determinations of lease-related bid payments, rents, and
royalties. What is probably the strongest statutory directive to BLM regarding environmental
impacts, 30 USC §201(a)(3)(C), applies specifically to the agency’s threshold leasing decisions,
not its fee-setting powers.
But neither does the statute limit BLM’s authority to consider relevant factors, including
environmental impacts, in setting fees. 30 USC §207(a) states that “[t]he Secretary shall by
regulation prescribe annual rentals on leases” and that “[a] lease shall require payment of a
royalty in such amount as the Secretary [BLM] shall determine.” These provisions impose no
restrictions on rental fees and none on royalties other than the above-noted 12.5% floor. Nothing
in 30 USC §207 appears to limit agency authority to increase rents or royalties on environmental
grounds, at least for new leases.