Putting a Carbon Charge on Federal Coal: Legal and
[…] It is risk-free. Annual rent is the payment by an operator to maintain the
lease. Royalty is the payment the operator makes on the value of produced coal. It is the payment to the government
(i.e., the public) for giving up its resource and represents risk sharing in that the government benefits if revenues are
higher than expected and the operator doesn’t lose as much if revenues are lower than expected.
31
30 USC §207(a).
15
Resources for the Future
Krupnick et al.
not only permit consideration of environmental impacts in land use decisions, they require it. For
example, 30 USC §201(a)(3)(C) states:
Prior to issuance of any coal lease, the Secretary shall consider effects which
mining of the proposed lease might have on an impacted community or area,
including, but not limited to, impacts on the environment, on agricultural and
other economic activities, and on public services.
Other statutory language also requires BLM to consider environmental impacts. For
example, 30 USC §201(a)(3)(E) requires all leases to include provisions requiring compliance
with the Clean Air Act and Clean Water Act, and 30 USC §207(c) requires leaseholders, as a