Academy of Legal Studies in Business 89 Annual Conference
[…] Kant and Mill to include Confucianism and Hinduism. The
title is designed to intrigue the students and is taken from a
Christmas novelty song from 1979, "Grandma Got Run
Over by a Reindeer."
Rodenberg, Ryan: Sports Gambling Regulation, Your
Grandfather (Clause), and Intellectual Property.
This paper analyzes the federal Professional and
Amateur Sports Protection Act of 1992 ("PASPA") in two
ways. First, it probes the constitutionality of PASPA's
grandfather clause. Second, it tests PASPA vis-a-vis the
Intellectual Property Clause in Article I, Section 8, Clause
8 of the U.S. Constitution.
Schein, David: New Whistleblower Protection for
Federal Contract Employees.
Pub. L. 112-239 created statute 41 USCS § 4712,
"Pilot Program for Enhancement of Contractor Protection
from Reprisal for Disclosure of Certain Information."
Section 4712 became effective January 2, 2013, and shall
be in effect for four years. Little has been written about this
law. A review of various federal whistleblower statutory
protections is presented. This article then contrasts the
protections for federal contract employees in this statute