ALJ/DMG/rs6 Decision 13-02-015 February 13, 2013 Order Instituting Rulemaking to Integrate
[…] The Legislature has stated its policy goals relating to reliability,
reasonableness of rates, and a commitment to a clean environment in the
“Reliable Electric Service Investments Act,” codified as § 399(b). This statute
protects these divergent interests by ensuring investments in the integrity of the
grid, in a sizeable and well trained utility workforce, in cost-effective energy
efficiency improvements, in a sustainable supply of renewable energy, and in
research and development that will advance the public interest.
The Commission is also bound by the RA Requirements in § 380.
Section 380(c) states:
Each load-serving entity shall maintain physical generating
capacity adequate to meet its load requirements, including,
but not limited to, peak demand and planning and operating
reserves. The generating capacity shall be deliverable to
locations and at times as may be necessary to provide reliable
electric service.
The implementation of RA serves to ensure system reliability as well as
siting and construction of new resources. Section 380 requires LSEs to maintain
100% of forecast load available as well as a 15% reserve. LSEs are also required
86
ANR Opening Brief at 21.
87
ANR Opening Brief at 22.
- 34 -