ALJ/DMG/rs6 Decision 13-02-015 February 13, 2013 Order Instituting Rulemaking to Integrate
[…] stringent than those established by the Western Electricity
Coordinating Council and the North American Electric
Reliability Council.
A significant difference between the ISO’s reliability mission and the
Commission’s reliability emphasis is that the Commission must balance its
reliability mandate with other statutory and policy considerations. Primarily,
these considerations are reasonableness of rates and a commitment to a clean
environment. These considerations stem from both statute and Commission
policy consistent with statute.
Regarding reasonableness of rates, § 451 states in pertinent part:
All charges demanded or received by any public utility…
shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable
charge demanded or received for such product or commodity
or service is unlawful.
Further, § 454 states:
Except as provided in Section 455, no public utility shall
change any rate or so alter any classification, contract,
practice, or rule as to result in any new rate, except upon a
showing before the commission and a finding by the
commission that the new rate is justified.